Port Freeport

Call Directions Website Contact the business

Port Freeport Contact information, map and directions, contact form, opening hours, services, ratings, photos, videos and announcements from Port Freeport, Port, 1001 Navigation Boulevard, Freeport, TX.

Located just three miles from deep water, Port Freeport is one of the Gulf Coast's most accessible ports, advancing global trade, economic growth, and community partnerships.

REMINDER – Tuesday, October 20th, there will be an Operations, Safety and Security (OSS) Committee Meeting starting at 2...
10/19/2026

REMINDER – Tuesday, October 20th, there will be an Operations, Safety and Security (OSS) Committee Meeting starting at 2:30 PM. This meeting may be attended in person or virtually at the link provided.

Operations, Safety and Security (OSS) Committee Meeting Link: https://hubs.li/Q04BdbR20

To access the full meeting agenda, please visit our website: https://hubs.li/Q04Bd9_x0

10/19/2026

The 15th Annual Port Freeport Golf Tournament tees off Monday, October 26, benefiting Texas Port Ministry.

As we count down to tournament day, we’re looking back at some of the highlights from last year’s event. 🎥

Thank you to all of our sponsors, players, volunteers, and community partners who have helped make this year’s tournament possible.

Your support helps us continue a longstanding tradition of bringing our maritime and business communities together while benefiting an organization that serves seafarers, truckers and port workers. We’ll see you on the course in one week! ⛳

Learn more about the Port Freeport Golf Tournament: https://hubs.li/Q04zQkxD0

🎟️ Who’s ready for the raffle?A special thank you to our Raffle Sponsors for adding even more excitement to the 15th Ann...
10/18/2026

🎟️ Who’s ready for the raffle?

A special thank you to our Raffle Sponsors for adding even more excitement to the 15th Annual Port Freeport Golf Tournament!

Thank you to this year’s Raffle Sponsors:
Bay-Houston Towing Co. | Captain Mark Seafood Market | Chick-fil-A | EVCO | Freeport Police Department | Harris Hoss Mediations & Arbitrations | Judge Justin Gilbert | Park Hill Fine Art Portraits | Showme Style Boutique | Stronghold Vegetation Management | Suderman & Young |Texas Roadhouse | The Wilderness | Two Brothers Car Wash | Vulcan Materials Company

Your generous donations help make tournament day even more memorable while supporting our efforts to benefit Texas Port Ministry.

We appreciate your generosity!

Learn more about the Port Freeport Golf Tournament: https://hubs.li/Q04B3Tgg0

🏗️ Investing in infrastructure. Preparing for growth.Port Freeport continues to make strategic investments in infrastruc...
10/16/2026

🏗️ Investing in infrastructure. Preparing for growth.

Port Freeport continues to make strategic investments in infrastructure designed to expand capacity, improve efficiency, and support the needs of our customers.

The recently completed Area 5 expansion at the Velasco Container Terminal added approximately 15 acres of paved cargo-handling space, providing additional capacity to support growing container operations.

The approximately $18.5 million project included $11.6 million in grant funding through the Texas Department of Transportation Maritime Infrastructure Program.

Investments like Area 5 strengthen Port Freeport’s ability to serve existing customers while positioning the Port for continued growth and new opportunities.

⛳ A special thank you to our Hole Sign Sponsors for supporting the 15th Annual Port Freeport Golf Tournament!Your genero...
10/15/2026

⛳ A special thank you to our Hole Sign Sponsors for supporting the 15th Annual Port Freeport Golf Tournament!

Your generosity helps make this annual event possible while benefiting Texas Port Ministry and the important services it provides to seafarers, truckers, and port workers.

Thank you to this year’s Hole Sign Sponsors:
Blank Rome | Boys & Girls Club of Brazoria County | Brazosport Tire Company | Eric Henderson | Freeport Mooring & Marine | Gulf LNG Services | Harris Hoss Mediations & Arbitrations | IAD Architects | Killum Pest Control | KM & L, LLC | Masterson Advisors, LLC | One Lane Services | Office Systems Brazoria County | Port Freeport Commissioner Dan Croft | Port Freeport Commissioner Barbara Fratila | Port Freeport Commissioner Rob Giesecke | Port Freeport Commissioner Kim Kincannon | Port Freeport Commissioner Rudy Santos I Port Freeport Commissioner Ravi Singhania I Port Freeport Employees | Shane & Linda Pirtle | State Farm Insurance Tim Keefe | Superior Fabrication | Sunstate Security, LLC | USAL Solutions | Vernor Material & Equipment

We’re grateful for your partnership and proud to recognize your support on the course!

Learn more about the Port Freeport Golf Tournament: https://hubs.li/Q04B3Wg40

A successful tournament takes a great team behind the scenes!Port Freeport is grateful for the support of our Logistics ...
10/15/2026

A successful tournament takes a great team behind the scenes!

Port Freeport is grateful for the support of our Logistics Sponsors for the 15th Annual Port Freeport Golf Tournament.

Thank you to this year’s Logistics Sponsors:
Blueline Shop | Current Power Technologies | Gulftex Vending and Coffee Services | Jimmy John's | Masterson Advisors, LLC | Promotions Unlimited | Suderman & Young Towing Company

Your partnership helps bring the many pieces of tournament day together while supporting Texas Port Ministry and its service to the maritime community.

Thank you for being part of our team!
Learn more about the Port Freeport Golf Tournament: https://hubs.li/Q04B3RL-0

REMINDER – Thursday, October 15th, there will be a Finance Committee Meeting starting at 3:00 PM. This meeting may be at...
10/14/2026

REMINDER – Thursday, October 15th, there will be a Finance Committee Meeting starting at 3:00 PM. This meeting may be attended in person or virtually at the link provided.

Meetings scheduled:
• Finance Committee – 3:00 PM
Zoom Link: https://hubs.li/Q04B7VWB0

To access the full meeting agendas, please visit our website: https://hubs.li/Q04B7VXl0

October is Cybersecurity Awareness Month!As technology continues to play an important role in how we work, communicate, ...
10/14/2026

October is Cybersecurity Awareness Month!

As technology continues to play an important role in how we work, communicate, and conduct business, protecting information and staying cyber aware is everyone’s responsibility.

Simple habits can help strengthen cybersecurity at work and at home:

🔹 Use strong, unique passwords
🔹 Enable multi-factor authentication
🔹 Think before clicking links or opening unexpected attachments
🔹 Keep devices and software updated
🔹 Stay alert for phishing attempts and suspicious messages

At Port Freeport, safety and security extend beyond our facilities. By staying informed and practicing good cybersecurity habits, we can all help protect our information, our organizations, and our community.

⛳ We’re proud to recognize our Putting Green Sponsors for the 15th Annual Port Freeport Golf Tournament!Your generous su...
10/13/2026

⛳ We’re proud to recognize our Putting Green Sponsors for the 15th Annual Port Freeport Golf Tournament!

Your generous support helps make this event possible and strengthens our continued support of Texas Port Ministry.

Thank you to this year’s Putting Green Sponsors:
Gulf LNG Service | ILA Local 30 | South Atlantic and Gulf Coast District ILA

We’re grateful to have you as part of this year’s tournament!

Learn more about the Port Freeport Golf Tournament: https://hubs.li/Q04zC50J0

Port Freeport is soliciting proposals from qualified vendors for the sourcing, installation, configuration, and removal ...
10/13/2026

Port Freeport is soliciting proposals from qualified vendors for the sourcing, installation, configuration, and removal of existing generator that comply with the functional and performance specifications detailed in Request for Proposal (RFP). The generator replacement, skid modification is located at Port Freeport Emergency Operations Center (EOC) located at 801 Navigation Boulevard, Freeport, Texas 77541. Competitive sealed bids will be accepted until 10:00 AM CST on Tuesday, November 3, 2026.

For more information, including the hard bid submission instructions, please visit our Public Notices: https://hubs.li/Q04zN88W0

Address

1001 Navigation Boulevard
Freeport, TX
77541

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when Port Freeport posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Contact The Business

Send a message to Port Freeport:

Shortcuts

Share

Category