Trailways NY

Trailways NY For nearly a century, we have been operating comfortable, safe, affordable and reliable service throughout New York State and nearby Canada.

For over 85 years, Adirondack, Pine Hill, and New York Trailways has been operating comfortable, safe, affordable and reliable scheduled bus service throughout New York State and to nearby Canadian destinations. Trailways bus service operates one of the best fleets in the bus industry and some of the newest motor coaches in the nation. Trailways serves more colleges and universities than any other bus carrier in New York State. Discounts and special fares are available for college students, commuters, seniors and military personnel. Trailways also provides transportation to group events such as weddings, family events, sport team events, and school trips as well as bus charters to many tourist sites, casinos and theme parks. All Trailways buses are wheel chair lift equipped. For the convenience of motor coach owners and operators traveling within the Hudson Valley and Capital Region, Adirondack, Pine Hill, and New York Trailways makes available its two service centers in Kingston and Albany. In addition to basic cleaning and fueling services, both facilities are capable of providing major repairs, including bodywork and glass replacement. Adirondack, Pine Hill, and New York Trailways is a member of the National Trailways organization, which benefits passengers with competitive fares and access to a wider array of travel choices nationwide. Trailways of New York operates under four brands including Adirondack Trailways, Pine Hill Trailways, New York Trailways, and NeOn Bus.

Mission: At Adirondack, Pine Hill, and New York Trailways, our commitment to exceptional service and attention to detail delivers millions of travelers to their destinations comfortably, affordably and reliably on time.

Operating as usual

Trailways
09/23/2020

Trailways

Travel's not canceled this Fall! Get out and enjoy the crisp air in wide-open spaces. Where will you go?

trailways.com

Commuting from Newburgh to NYC by bus is a breeze. Now for just only $21 one way!Buy your ticket online now at https://t...
09/15/2020
Newburgh to New York - Trailways

Commuting from Newburgh to NYC by bus is a breeze. Now for just only $21 one way!

Buy your ticket online now at https://trailways.com/newburgh-to-new-york/

A New Way To Travel To NYCOnly 60 miles north of Manhattan, commuting from Newburgh to NYC by bus is a breeze. Now for just only $21 one way! Ticket must be purchased online at trailways.com.We offer you competitive fares and the peace of mind that you’ll arrive when you need to. Rely on us to get...

SUNY New Paltz and University at Albany, SUNY Students:Heading back to school later this month? The semester might look ...
08/10/2020
Discount Bus Tickets for College Students - Trailways

SUNY New Paltz and University at Albany, SUNY Students:

Heading back to school later this month? The semester might look different this year but we are still running service to campus. Check out the safety measures we are taking and our schedules at https://trailways.com/college-service/

Trailways offers discount bus tickets for college students along with daily on-campus departures and arrivals, special college break service, and more.

We are now operating service through Newburgh, NY to NYC and points on our Long Island service route, including Nanuet, ...
08/06/2020

We are now operating service through Newburgh, NY to NYC and points on our Long Island service route, including Nanuet, White Plains, Queens Village, New Rochelle, Mineola, Hempstead, and Babylon. Check out our schedules at www.trailways.com

08/04/2020

Please call our Customer Care Center before traveling today. We have cancelled some trips due to Hurricane Isaias.
(800) 858-8555

Trailways NY
07/01/2020

Trailways NY

We’ve added service out of NYC for the holiday weekend. Capacity is limited. Book your tickets early for the best availa...
07/01/2020

We’ve added service out of NYC for the holiday weekend. Capacity is limited. Book your tickets early for the best availability.

www.trailways.com

06/28/2020

Plan on traveling during the holiday weekend?
🇺🇸
Buy your tickets early as seats are limited.

06/26/2020

As we continue to monitor demand for our services, we are making frequent revisions to our schedules. We are as hopeful as you are that we will be able to continue to add more schedules and increase the frequency of service between cities. If you have any questions on our schedules or upcoming service additions, please contact our Customer Care Team at (800) 858-8555.

Thank you for your patience and kindness during these extraordinary circumstances.

Trailways NY
06/15/2020

Trailways NY

We’ve missed you NY! We are adding additional service between Syracuse – Elmira effective June 11. Tickets are now avail...
06/10/2020

We’ve missed you NY! We are adding additional service between Syracuse – Elmira effective June 11. Tickets are now available for purchase at www.trailways.com. If you do not see a city listed on this route that you are interested in, please contact our Customer Care Center at (800) 858-8555.

Visiting the valley? We are adding additional service between Albany – Kingston – New Paltz – Newburgh effective June 11...
06/10/2020

Visiting the valley? We are adding additional service between Albany – Kingston – New Paltz – Newburgh effective June 11. Tickets are now available for purchase at www.trailways.com. If you do not see a city listed on this route that you are interested in, please contact our Customer Care Center at (800) 858-8555.

Missing the beach? We are adding additional service between Albany – Kingston – New Paltz – White Plains – Long Island e...
06/09/2020

Missing the beach? We are adding additional service between Albany – Kingston – New Paltz – White Plains – Long Island effective June 11. Tickets are now available for purchase at www.trailways.com. If you do not see a city listed on this route that you are interested in, please contact our Customer Care Center at (800) 858-8555.

Rolling again in the Capital District! We are adding additional service between Gloversville – Amsterdam – Schenectady –...
06/09/2020

Rolling again in the Capital District! We are adding additional service between Gloversville – Amsterdam – Schenectady – Albany effective June 11. Tickets are now available for purchase at www.trailways.com. If you do not see a city listed on this route that you are interested in, please contact our Customer Care Center at (800) 858-8555.

Reconnecting with the North Country! We are adding additional service between Canton – Warrensburg – Lake George – Glens...
06/08/2020

Reconnecting with the North Country! We are adding additional service between Canton – Warrensburg – Lake George – Glens Falls – Saratoga – Albany effective June 11. Tickets are now available for purchase at www.trailways.com. If you do not see a city listed on this route that you are interested in, please contact our Customer Care Center at (800) 858-8555.

More news from the road! We are adding additional service between Rochester – Elmira – Binghamton effective June 11. Tic...
06/08/2020

More news from the road! We are adding additional service between Rochester – Elmira – Binghamton effective June 11. Tickets are now available for purchase at www.trailways.com. If you do not see a city listed on this route that you are interested in, please contact our Customer Care Center at (800) 858-8555.

We’re back at it again! We are adding additional service between Albany-Oneonta-Binghamton effective June 11. Tickets ar...
06/05/2020

We’re back at it again! We are adding additional service between Albany-Oneonta-Binghamton effective June 11. Tickets are now available for purchase at www.trailways.com. If you do not see a city listed on this route that you are interested in, please contact our Customer Care Center at (800) 858-8555.

Tickets are now available for sale online for those interested in traveling between Albany and New York City. Beginning ...
06/03/2020

Tickets are now available for sale online for those interested in traveling between Albany and New York City. Beginning June 11, there will be three trips, two operated by Trailways and one by Greyhound. Passengers can obtain information by calling the Customer Care Center at (800) 858-8555.

Also effective June 11, we are expanding our ticket office hours from 11:15am to 7:45pm, 7 days a week.

www.trailways.com

06/01/2020
Limited Service Resumes Today

And we’re rolling! Our first bus departed the Kingston terminal this morning at 4:10 a.m., the first to leave since March 31.

For those of you interested in traveling between Albany and NYC: Beginning June 11, there will be three trips, two opera...
06/01/2020
Bus Tickets and Charter Bus Rentals - Trailways

For those of you interested in traveling between Albany and NYC: Beginning June 11, there will be three trips, two operated by Trailways and one by Greyhound. Passengers can obtain information by calling the Customer Care Center beginning today. Also, tickets will be available for sale online and at the Albany and New York terminals starting today as well.

www.trailways.com

Get bus tickets and charter bus rentals from Trailways. Trusted by millions of travelers for nearly 90 years. WiFi - Outlets - Rewards - Group Travel.

Important Update: If you plan on traveling with us via the Port Authority Bus Terminal in NYC, while our buses tradition...
05/30/2020

Important Update:
If you plan on traveling with us via the Port Authority Bus Terminal in NYC, while our buses traditionally depart from even number gates at the Port Authority, they will be leaving from Gates 31 and 33 at this time.

As always, if you have any questions please contact our Customer Care Center at (800) 858-8555

We will begin to resume limited service the week of June 1. If you will be traveling with us, please make sure to read t...
05/30/2020
Adirondack, Pine Hill, and New York Trailways - Trailways

We will begin to resume limited service the week of June 1. If you will be traveling with us, please make sure to read through our travel protocols which are now live at https://trailways.com/coronavirus-information-center/adirondack-pine-hill-new-york/

Coronavirus Information CenterAdirondack • New York • Pine Hill TrailwaysTo ensure the safety of our employees and our customers, in accordance with guidelines from the CDC, Federal Government, and New York State, the following protocols are currently in effect:We have enhanced our cleaning and ...

05/29/2020

We will be adding the following service in the next two weeks:

Thursday, June 4:

- One Round trip between Oneonta NY and New York NY
- One Round Trip between Massena NY and Syracuse NY

Monday, June 8:

- An additional round trip between Kingston, NY and New York, NY

Please contact our Customer Care Center at
(800) 858-8555 for schedules and more information.

Can’t wait to see you soon!
05/28/2020

Can’t wait to see you soon!

Planning on traveling with us? Here is the latest information on passenger requirements due to COVID-19.Passenger Travel...
05/21/2020

Planning on traveling with us? Here is the latest information on passenger requirements due to COVID-19.

Passenger Travel Requirements:

All passengers are required to wear a face covering at all times including while boarding and riding on the bus. Any passenger not wearing a face covering will not be permitted on the bus. If you do not have a face covering, click here for a video from the CDC on how to make your own. https://www.cdc.gov/coronavirus/2019-ncov/prevent-getting-sick/cloth-face-cover.html
We will not provide face coverings.

Passengers are asked to maintain a six foot distance from other passengers and employees at all times while at our terminals, bus stops and while on the bus

If you do not feel well, don’t travel. Our Customer Care Team will gladly help you reschedule your trip.

Have questions? Contact our Customer Care Center, open daily from 7am until 7pm. Give us a call at 1-800-858-8555.

You’ve asked for more information on safety and travel procedures due to COVID-19. To ensure the safety of our employees...
05/21/2020

You’ve asked for more information on safety and travel procedures due to COVID-19. To ensure the safety of our employees and passengers, in accordance with guidelines from the CDC and New York State, the following protocols will be in effect:

Our Response to COVID-19:

We are enhancing our cleaning and disinfecting efforts which will include misting our buses on a daily basis. Misting is an anti-viral/anti-bacterial vapor misting system that disinfects large spaces by leaving a longer, residual clean. The vapor is not toxic to humans.

We will also be using disinfecting wipes to frequently clean high contact surfaces.

The first row of seats behind the driver on both sides of the aisle will not be available to passengers.

We are limiting the number of passengers per bus and the number of passengers per row on the bus to help maintain social distancing.

With the exception of monthly passes, weekly passes and 10 trip commuter tickets, all tickets will be date and schedule specific. If you choose to change the date and/or time of your trip, your ticket must be reissued to the new schedule pending availability. There is a $20.00 fee for each ticket that needs to be reissued.

Have questions? Contact our Customer Care Center, open daily from 7am until 7pm. Give us a call at 1-800-858-8555.

05/21/2020

Limited service will begin June 1 starting with 4 round trips between Kingston, Rosendale, New Paltz and New York.

Our facilities in these locations will reopen on June 1 for ticket sales. Tickets are now available for purchase online at trailways.com

The hours at these locations are:

New York - 10:00am to 6:30pm M-F, 8:15am to 4:45pm Sat-Sun

Kingston - 5:30am – 1:00pm M-F

Rosendale - 11:00am – 5:00pm M,W,F

New Paltz - 6:00am – 8:00pm M-F, 6:30am – 8:00pm Sat-Sun

If you have any questions, please contact our Customer Care Center, open daily from 7am until 7pm. Give us a call at 1-800-858-8555.

05/19/2020

Coming June 1st! Limited service resumes. We’ve missed you!
#ontheroadagain

04/14/2020

We do not have a specific target date right now but we are busy getting ready to begin our service again. When it’s safe for our customers and employees, we plan to hit the road rolling.
We can’t wait to see you all again!

Not much change here as we wait for the peak of this virus to pass through NY. Yesterday, Governor Andrew Cuomo directed...
04/07/2020

Not much change here as we wait for the peak of this virus to pass through NY. Yesterday, Governor Andrew Cuomo directed schools and nonessential businesses to stay closed through April 29th when the state will re-evaluate.

We hope to be back on the road together in late April or early May but the health and safety of our passengers and employees will guide our decision. For now, let’s all do our part to stop the spread of COVID-19.

04/03/2020

We are nearing the end of our first week with our buses grounded and it’s still hard to believe. Throughout our history, we’ve driven soldiers home from war, reconnected loved ones, and helped communities recover after devastating storms have effected our area. But through it all our buses were on the road, serving our customers and safely connecting people to their destinations.

For the first time, the safest way to serve our communities is to stop our service to assist in preventing the spread of this virus. This was not a decision made lightly as our employees are the heart of our business, many of whom have worked for our company for multiple generations. We will be on the road again soon enough but until then, stay healthy, stay safe, and stay strong NY!

Here’s the latest for our Tuesday, March 31 update:Beginning tomorrow, April 1, our Customer Care Center will be open da...
03/31/2020

Here’s the latest for our Tuesday, March 31 update:

Beginning tomorrow, April 1, our Customer Care Center will be open daily from 7am to 7pm. If you have any questions regarding our service, previously purchased tickets, or other travel related questions, please call us at (800) 858 8555.

We thought we would share some pictures from 8th Avenue, 42nd Street, and Port Authority Bus Terminal in NYC. These are trying times but we’re NY strong!

03/30/2020

For the first time in our 94+ years of providing bus service throughout New York State, all of our buses are grounded. Stay safe. Stay healthy. Stay strong NY!
We’ll be back on the road together soon enough. ❤

03/27/2020

As COVID-19 continues to greatly impact the State of New York, we are committed to doing what is best for our customers, our employees and the communities we serve. We have made the difficult decision to discontinue ALL service throughout New York State effective Monday, March 30, 2020. We do not have a specific restart date but believe we will resume service in April.

We will be providing updates via social media every Tuesday and Friday. If you have any questions, post below or reach out to our Customer Care Center, which is staying open and fully staffed at this time - (800) 858 8555

Stay strong New York!

03/23/2020

We know these are difficult and unprecedented times for all. Our team at Trailways continues to evaluate our service and the critical needs of our customers against the importance of public health. We continue to update our website with our latest cancellations and service changes. Make sure to keep checking this page before you travel.

Stay strong, stay healthy and stay home, unless you must travel.

https://trailways.com/service-advisories/

Address

625 8th Avenue
Fairfax, VA
10018

Opening Hours

Monday 07:00 - 23:00
Tuesday 07:00 - 23:00
Wednesday 07:00 - 23:00
Thursday 07:00 - 23:00
Friday 07:00 - 23:00
Saturday 07:00 - 23:00
Sunday 07:00 - 23:00

Telephone

8008588555

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when Trailways NY posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Contact The Business

Send a message to Trailways NY:

Videos

Category

Our Story

For nearly a century, Adirondack, Pine Hill, and New York Trailways has been operating comfortable, safe, affordable and reliable scheduled bus service throughout New York State and to the nearby Canadian provinces of Québec and Ontario. Trailways bus service operates one of the best fleets in the bus industry and boasts some of the newest motor coaches in the nation. Trailways serves more colleges and universities than any other bus carrier in New York State. Discounts and special fares are available for college students, commuters, seniors and military personnel. Trailways also provides transportation to group events such as weddings, family events, sport team events, and school trips as well as bus charters to many tourist sites, casinos and theme parks. All Trailways buses are wheel chair lift equipped. For the convenience of motor coach owners and operators traveling within the Hudson Valley and Capital Region, Adirondack, Pine Hill, and New York Trailways makes available its two service centers in Kingston and Albany. In addition to basic cleaning and fueling services, both facilities are capable of providing major repairs, including bodywork and glass replacement. Adirondack, Pine Hill, and New York Trailways is a member of the National Trailways organization, which benefits passengers with competitive fares and access to a wider array of travel choices nationwide. Trailways of New York operates under four brands including Adirondack Trailways, Pine Hill Trailways, New York Trailways, NeOn Bus, and LINE.

Nearby transport services


Other Bus Lines in Fairfax

Show All

Comments

From Albany N.Y.
The following bus schedules are missing: Kingston to NYC - 6a, 6:10am and 6:30a bus on Mondays/weekdays (only a 4:15a and 7:30a available). Also, no bus beyond 5:30p on Sundays. NYC to Kingston - There is no 5p or 5:30p bus I realize schedules are evolving but need to know when more buses may be added. I'm trying to plan for my resumed work in NYC June 22. Thank you.
Good for you all.
Did your Rochester station close? It's listed as just a stop. I heard you'd be moving into the Louise Slaughter Amtrak across the street. I might go next week.
When will service resume btn NYC Port Authority to Hunter or Tannersville, NY?
So there's no service between NYC and Tannersville, NY yet? When will that resume? Thank u.
2004ish: Motor Coach Operator Christopher McDonough . Pine Hill Bus Operator Went on to become NYC Dispatcher Promoted to NYC Lead Dispatcher May of 2012: Left to become NYCT Bus Operator
For those of us who bought 30-day packages of 10 tickets to NYC, please remove the expirations dates and honor all tickets we will not be able to use within the original time period.
Just watched your driver get flagged down in Oneonta (3/1 @3pm). He was so kind and did everything with a smile. He stopped and let the young lady on. Bus 82123, I believe, said New York on the front. Hopefully he can get some props. Kindness goes a long way❤❤
Thank you, Donna G from the lost and found department for the super job you did in finding our luggage.
Need info on Albany-Ravena-Catskill-Kingston local service
Trailways annual safety seminar